Padrón in A Coruña, Galicia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Convento do Carme / Convento del Carmen / Carme Convent

— Monumentos de Padrón —

(Galician:)
Convento do Carme
Construido entre 1737 e 1744 con doazóns da Marquesa de Bendaña do Conde de San Xoán e dos fies da parroquia de Santiago de Padrón. Inaugurado en 1752. Ocupado polos PP.PP. Carmelitas ata a desamortización de 1836 e polos PP.PP. Dominicos a partires desta data.

(Spanish:)
Convento del Carme
Construido entre 1737 y 1744 por donaciones de la Marquesa de Bendaña, del Conde de San Juan y de los fieles de la parroquia de Santiago de Padrón, Inagurado en 1752. Ocupado por los PP.PP. Carmelitas hasta la desamortización de 1836 y por los PP.PP. Dominicos a partir de esta fecha.

(English:)
Carme Convent
1737-1741 built thanks to the donations given by the Marquis of Bendaña, the Count of St. John and the parishioners of St. Jame's Parish Church of Padron. It was inaugurated on July 16, 1752, and it was inhabited by the Carmelitan Fathers until 1836. Since then, the Dominican Fathers settled there.

Erected by Concello de Padrón, Turismo
Galicia, Xunta de Galicia.

Excerpt: The building was erected in the early 18th century, thanks to the intervention of Alonso de la Peña y Montenegro, Bishop of Quito, who donated forty-thousand duros
2. Convento do Carme / Convento del Carmen / Carme Convent Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the retaining wall, right at the start of the steps on the path leading up to the convent.
for its foundation. It was inaugurated in the year 1752, with its religious community belonging to the Barefoot Carmelites until the 20th centuiy, when it passed into the hands of the Dominicans. The community occupied the convent until the beginning of the 80s last century, when the building’s poor state of repair and scanty economic resources available forced them to move, leaving one Dominican in charge, who normally gives mass and and supervises the restoration work being carried out by trade schools. With the subsidies from several public institutions, these have a learning and workshop centre here; carpenters, masons, locksmiths...youths from all over the district learning a trade.
(Submitted on October 19, 2023.)

3. Path to the convent