West Custer Township near Pringle in Custer County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Early Game Preserve

Wind Cave National Park

Inscription.
The valley in front of you is the site of the Wind Cave National Game Preserve, which was established in 1912 to reintroduce bison to the area. About 4,000 acres were enclosed to receive 20 bison from the New York Zoological Society and Yellowstone National Park. Soon Rocky Mountain elk and pronghorn antelope arrived. As the bison and elk herds increased, lands were added to the game preserve. In 1935 Congress combined the preserve with the National park, and the Civilian Conservation Corps moved the fences to the park boundary. Since then the park staff has had two missions: Protect the prairie, forest, and wildlife, as well as the cave.

The propagation of the [pronghorn] antelope is difficult… the only way this can be accomplished is by setting aside large tracts of land…. [They] will not thrive in confinement.
A.P. Chambers, game warden, 1928

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

It was not until the late 1800s when the debate over the demise of the bison was raging that habitats were discussed. People like Teddy Roosevelt and William Hornaday knew that to save an animal from extinction one had to create sanctuaries for them. Their newly created American Bison Society began searching for a preserve for these "ungainly beasts" and discovered Wind Cave National Park's mixed-grass prairie.
2. Marker detail: Pronghorn Antelope
The game warden soon realized that pronghorn antelope needed space to escape predators.
Through their efforts Congress established the 4,000 Wind Cave National Game Preserve in August of 1912.

Because the practice of raising wild game animals under semi-natural conditions was relatively new, A.P. Chambers, the first warden of the preserve, experienced many challenges creating healthy, wild herds. In 1935, when the game preserve became part of Wind Cave National Park, the Civilian Conservation Corps tore down the interior fences creating a larger range for all the animals. The Custer Recreational Demonstration land was acquired in the 1940’s and by 1964 the park had grown to more than 28,000 acres with a population of 300 pronghorn.

(Submitted on October 19, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Park Ranger Inspecting Game