Alice Town, Bimini, The Bahamas — North Atlantic (Lucayan Archipelago of the West Indies)

Bimini through Time

Bimini - Islands of The Bahamas

— Heritage —

Bimini through Time
Gateway to the Bahamas

As the nearest island of The Bahamas to the Florida Peninsula, Bimini's history has been influenced by its location.

From the earliest inhabitants, the Lucian-Taino people, hundreds of years before the arrival of Europeans to present-day visitors arriving on boats and planes, Bimini is a gateway to The Bahamas.

Explore Bimini's past. As you travel the island, you will see signs highlighting some of the notable historic places and people.

While myth and mystery abound, the true stories of the past reveal a rich history and the island's environment is a natural treasure.

700-1500 Bimini Island used by Lucian-Taino as a fishing camp.

1513 Ponce de Leon visits "Beimini", seeking to enslave Lucayans, before sailing to Florida.

1600-1700s Pirates and privateers, like the famed Edward Teach known as Blackbeard, could find fresh water on Bimini while waiting to ambush Spanish ships laden with treasure from Central and South America.

1840 Bimini was settled by five families who engaged in the wrecking trade, subsistence farming, and sponging.

1860 Blockade running from The Bahamas to Florida and to the East Coast occurred during the United States Civil War, bringing supplies to the
Confederate states.

1919 Prohibition began with the passage of the Eighteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and the Volstead Act Rum running in Bimini began.

1920 Bimini Bay Rod and Gun Club hotel and casino built, Chalk's international Airlines begin amphibious service to Bimini.

1926 Three devastating hurricanes occurred in one year, killing approximately 25 people on Bimini, as well as destroying homes, buildings, and vessels in the harbor.

1933 The Blaine Act and the Twenty-first Amendment ended Prohibition in the United States. Rum running from Bimini ends abruptly.

1935-37 Hemingway spent the summers in Bimini.

1947 Bimini Big Game Club was founded.