Canyon Country in Santa Clarita in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

In Honor of All Chinese Railroad Workers

Inscription.
The courageous work done on the San Fernando Tunnel culminated in the Southern Pacific Railroad's extension to Southern California in 1876. Thousands of immigrants from China were recruited to work on this connection between San Francisco and Los Angeles. In that year, one mile northeast of this location, the last tracks were laid out. A Golden Spike ceremony took place and thousands of these skilled laborers were in attendance.

Dedicated to all Chinese laborers who worked on the Transcontinental Railroad and its feeder routes.

"An army of Chinese..., clad in basket hats, blue denim jackets and trousers, and cotton sandals, stood along either side of the mounded right-of-way. Four thousand strong, they lined the roadbed in military file, leaning on their long-handled shovels, like an army at rest after a well-fought battle." - Remi Nadeau.

Erected 2023 by City of Santa Clarita; and Chinese Historical Society of Southern California.

2. Chinese Workers Marker - at right