Aschaffenburg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Prinzessin Alexandra Amalie / Princess Alexandra Amalie

Skulpturengruppe “Spielende Prinzessin” WAUL Wolfgang Aulbach 2009

— Kunst in der Stadt / Art in the City —

Inscription.
Prinzessin Alexandra Amalie (1826-1875) war die fünfte und jüngste Tochter König Ludwig I. von Bayern. Sie erblickte im Schloss Johannisburg in Aschaffenburg das Licht der Welt. Sie gilt als eine Wohltäterin der Stadt und gründete unter anderem im Jahr 1860 aus eigenem Vermögen eine Armen- und Krankenküche. Um den Menschen zu helfen, überwand sie ihre Furcht vor körperlicher Nähe. Eine Reihe von psychischen Auffälligkeiten werden von ihr berichtet. So etwa ein ausgeprägter Waschzwang. Legendär und im Volksmund lebendig ist die Annahme, sie habe ein gläsernes Klavier verschluckt. Die Skulptur nimmt unter anderem auf diese Anekdote in liebevoll-ironischer Weise Bezug. Unbestritten wie Alexandras Verdienste in der Armenfürsorge ist auch ihre Tätigkeit als Übersetzerin und Schriftstellerin. Sie starb in München und ist dort in der Theatinerkirche beigesetzt.

Die Skulptur ist ein Geschenk an die Stadt Aschaffenburg von Andrea und Bernhard Westarp, die beide in der Alexandrastraße aufgewachsen sind. Die Skulptur wurde nach dem Entwurf des Künstlers von der Faust Metalltechnik GmbH, Laufach, aus Cortenstahl
mit Buntmetall-Applikationen angefertigt.

(English translation:)

Princess Alexandra Amalie (1826-1875) was the fifth and youngest daughter of King Ludwig I of Bavaria. She was born in Johannisburg Castle in Aschaffenburg. She is considered a benefactor of the city and, among other things, founded a kitchen for the poor and the sick in 1860 with her own money. In order to help people, she overcame her fear of physical contact. She reported a number of psychological problems. For example, a pronounced compulsion to wash. There is a legendary and popular belief that she swallowed a glass piano. The sculpture refers, among other things, to this anecdote in a loving and ironic way. Her work as a translator and writer is as undisputed as Alexandra's achievements in poor relief. She died in Munich and is buried there in the Theatinerkirche.

The sculpture is a gift to the city of Aschaffenburg from Andrea and Bernhard Westarp, who both grew up on Alexandrastraße. The sculpture was made according to the artist's design by Faust Metalltechnik GmbH, Laufach, from Corten steel with non-ferrous metal applications.

Erected by Stadt Aschaffenburg.

The marker is visible center-right, next to the tree.

1. Princess Alexandra of Bavaria (Wikipedia).
Overview: Princess Alexandra Amalie of Bavaria (26 August 1826 – 21 September 1875) was a German princess and writer.
(Submitted on October 20, 2023.)

2. The princess who thought she was made of glass (BBC Culture, May 16, 2019). The BBC’s article on the princess and the play about her (“The Glass Piano”) provides some insight into the “glass delusion”.
The “glass delusion”: The glass delusion was well-known enough to crop up briefly in Robert Burton's The Anatomy of Melancholy
3. Spielende Prinzessin / Playing Princess sculpture
Here a better view of the sculpture itself shows Princess Amalie with the glass piano in her stomach. The sculpture sits in the center of a traffic circle.
in 1612, in a long passage of paranoid anxieties: “Fear of devils, death, that they shall be so sick, of some such or such disease, ready to tremble at every object… that they are all glass, and therefore will suffer no man to come near them.”

The glass delusion was common from the middle ages until about the 19th Century – and it seems it has an antecedent in a delusion of being made of pottery. “Classical and Medieval accounts of Earthenware Men abound”, wrote Gill Speak in a 1990 essay on the subject in the journal History of Psychiatry. But glass – this special, highly prized, almost alchemical substance – took over as the obsession du jour. The fear of being too fragile for this world was believed to be especially common among the nobility, as well as educated men, who may have read medical accounts of the delusion before ending up developing the symptoms themselves.