Near Indian Land in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Six Mile Cemetery

1. Old Six Mile Cemetery Monument
Inscription. This cemetery was established in the late 1770's the first recorded burial was Col. William Hagins in 1790. Its affiliated church was known then as Six Mile Spring Presbyterian Church which burned sometime between 1802 and 1804.

The cemetery contains many individuals of historic significance. Revolutionary war veterans Col. William Hagins, Lieut. Drury Watson, Capt. Hugh Coffee; First generation DAR Susannah Watson Morrow.

Buried here are Mayflower descendants and ancestors of Rev. Billy Graham.

Restoration by American Legion Post 250 and Faith Presbyterian Church, Indian Land, SC. Thanks to those individuals and organizations for their generous support of the OSMC restoration.