Near North Side in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cyrus Hall McCormick

Inventor and Businessman (1809-1884)

— Chicago Tribute —

Inscription.
Cyrus McCormick revolutionized farming. Taking up his father’s interest in agricultural technology, he invented the horse-drawn mechanical reaper in 1831. He was 22. Three years later, he patented it, but he worked another six years to improve it before it first went on sale in 1840.

With his reaper, farmers harvested five times more wheat in a single day than they could with human labor. By 1859, it was estimated that the McCormick reaper contributed $55 million annually to the gross national product.

Because Chicago was the center of transportation for the agricultural West, McCormick built a factory in 1847 on the north bank of the Chicago River. After the 1871 fire, the factory was rebuilt near Blue Island and Western Avenues.

McCormick used his wealth to support a Presbyterian theological seminary and other institutions, and was active in politics.

McCormick died in 1884; his last words were “Work, work, work.” In 1902, his son, Cyrus, oversaw the merger in which his manufacturing firm became the International Harvester Company.

Erected 1999 by City of Chicago.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Chicago Tribute series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1809.

More about this marker. The marker includes many signs of wear and tear, including sticker residue
The McCormick marker can be seen when zoomed in, on the sidewalk to the north of the driveway into the Water Reclamation District building.
and some erosion of the plastic laminate.

While it is not mentioned on this historical marker, Cyrus McCormick's Second Empire-mansion was located on this spot at 675 N. Rush. Built in 1879 after his original home was destroyed in the Great Chicago Fire, this home between Erie and Huron housed three generations of McCormicks before it was sold in the 1940s and torn down in the 1950s. The home of McCormick's brother, Leander, is still standing across the street from the Chicago Tribute marker and is denoted by a Chicago Landmark historical marker for the McCormick Double House.

Regarding Cyrus Hall McCormick. A native of the Blue Ridge region of Virginia, McCormick in 1831 patented a mechanical reaper, called the McCormick reaper, a horse-drawn farm implement to cut small grain crops. The mechanical reaper combined many steps together, enabling farmers to save time and double their crop size. In 1847, McCormick moved to Chicago with his brother Leander to establish a factory for the reaper, attracted to the still nascent city by its access to railroads and waterways connected to the west. McCormick's first reaper factory was not far from this location, along the Chicago River to the east of the Rush Street Bridge. This factory stood until it was destroyed in 1871's Great Chicago Fire. In 1872, McCormick built a new factory south
Courtesy of University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections, circa 1896
3. McCormick No. 4 Reaper advertisement
An 1896 advertisement for "McCormick Machines" and the Reaper No. 4.
of the city at Western and Blue Island avenues; it stood until 1962. In 1902, McCormick Harvesting Machine Company merged with three other companies to create International Harvester, one of the world's largest farm machinery companies that went defunct in 1985.

McCormick died in 1884; his widow Nancy, who was about 26 years younger, lived until 1923. Both are buried in Chicago's Graceland Cemetery on the city's north side.

4. Cyrus Hall McCormick
This painting from the mid-19th century was by Charles Loring Elliott.
Courtesy of Wisconsin Historical Society
5. 675 North Rush Street
This early 20th century photo shows the McCormick mansion on Rush Street, which Cyrus Hall McCormick built after his original Chicago home was destroyed in the Great Chicago Fire. It was torn down in the 1950s and is now the site of the headquarters for the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago.
6. McCormick Mansion interior
The interior of the McCormick mansion on Rush Street, which Cyrus Hall McCormick built to replace his earlier home burned down in the Great Chicago Fire of 1871.