Elk Rapids in Antrim County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Township Hall

Inscription. Designed by Charles H.Peale and built in 1883 near the site where the earliest white settler, Abram Wadsworth had lived, the Elk Rapids Township Hall has served as a social and political center center for over ninety years. Largely due to lumbering and related industries, the village was the most important economic force in the area. Located on Grand Traverse Bay, the prosperous community needed a permanent meeting place. Thus this hall was erected and has hosted theatrical, patriotic, school and township activities.

Erected 1979 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number 59.)

The Elk Rapids Township Hall is a rectangular, single-story structure, constructed of buff-colored brick with a mansard roof. It measures approximately 38 feet (12 m) by 100 feet (30 m), topped by a mansard roof. The entrance is reached through a modern rectangular vestibule addition. The side walls have round-arch windows with stepped buttress piers. Inside, the main hall seats approximately 180 guests, with the stage retaining its early twentieth-century valley scene.
(Submitted on October 21, 2023.)

Marker is on the building, between the steps and the set of three windows. River Street runs left to right while Spruce Street heads south on the left.
Engraving from the book The Traverse Region by H.R. Page & Co. (Public Domain), 1884
3. Elk Rapids Town Hall, 1884
Compare with photo No. 2. The present entrance vestibule had not been added when this engraving was made.