Felton in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Felton Covered Bridge

Smaller brass plaque below marker reads, “This property, Felton Covered Bridge, has been placed on the National Register of Historic places by the United States Department of the Interior. Dedicated October 10, 1987 by Monterey Viejo and Mountain Charlie Chapters, E Clampus Vitus.”
Inscription. Built in 1892-93 and believed to be the tallest covered bridge in the country, it stood as the only entry to Felton for 45 years. In 1937 it was retired from active service to become a pedestrian bridge and figured prominently in many films of that period. After suffering damage in the winter storms of 1982, it was restored to its original elegance in 1987 using native materials and local talent.

Originally Registered May 17, 1957.

Erected 1987 by State Department of Parks & Recreation in cooperation with Monterey Viejo Chapter 1846 & Mountain Charlie Chapter 1050 of E Clampus Vitus & the County of Santa Cruz. (Marker Number 583.)

2. Felton Covered Bridge
3. Felton Covered bridge interior
Mike Roberts, Berkeley, Ca. Distributed by Don Mar Sales Co., Santa Cruz, Ca
4. Vintage Postcard - Felton Covered Bridge
Description on Postcard: Built in 1892, this old covered bridge spans the sycamore-shaded San Lorenzo River at Felton, California. Although replaced by a concrete bridge in 1938, it still remains as a picturesque link to the romantic past.
Santa Cruz County Adv, - Distr. by H.S. Crocker Co.,Inc.-S.F., Ca
5. Vintage Postcard - Felton Covered Bridge
Description on Postcard: This picturesque bridge which spans the San Lorenzo River near Santa Cruz is still open to light traffic.