Aachen, North Rhine-Wetphalia, Germany — Central Europe

Nazi-Recht / Nazi Law

— Wege gegen das Vergessen 1933-1945 Aachen —

Inscription.
Während des nationalsozialistischen Regimes wurden politisch unliebsame und jüdische Richter, Staatsanwälte und andere Bedienstete entlassen und durch angepasste oder regimetreue ersetzt, um die nationalsozialistische Herrschaft durchzusetzen und zu sichern.

(English translation:)
During the National Socialist regime, politically unpopular and Jewish judges, prosecutors and others employees were dismissed and were replaced by those who were more pliant or loyal to the regime in order to secure and enforce National Socialist rule.

Erected by Wege gegen das Vergessen. (Marker Number 28.)

Excerpt (in translation): The incumbent regional court president was retired in October 1933 and replaced by a National Socialist. In 1943 he was also replaced because he had made himself unpopular with the party because of his allegations of legal violations. In addition to the usual criminal
2. Nazi-Recht / Nazi Law Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the left of the courthouse entrance.
trials, there were also cases before the newly founded courts such as:

Hereditary Health Court - Questions about the sterilization of supposedly weak-minded people, deaf people, deformed people, TB and leprosy sufferers were heard.

Special Court – Concerned with “things that denigrate the People” such as leaflets, jokes, calls.

Court Martial – a type of military court.

In April 1944 the courthouse was badly damaged in an attack. In October, the Americans destroyed numerous files during their occupation. In the spring of 1945, Aachen was the first German court to receive permission from the military government to exercise jurisdiction over German citizens, initially limited to civil law matters.
(Submitted on October 23, 2023.)

3. Nazi-Recht / Nazi Law Marker - wider view