Fremont in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Sri Chinmoy

Dreamer of World-Peace

Inscription. "Peace means a flood of love in the world-family."
- Sri Chinmoy

Founder of the Sri Chinmoy Oneness-Home Peace Run, a biennial torch relay, passing the Peace Torch through communities and schools in over 100 countries since 1987.

Offered twice-weekly Peace Meditations for delegates and staff at the United Nations for 37 years at the invitation of UN Secretary-General U Thant.

Visited Seattle 13 times. Honorary appointment to the University of Washington faculty in Art in 1980. Presented the World Peace Literature award and The Light of Asia award by the Department of English.

Composed 22,000 musical works, Lyrics to Sri Chinmoy's song celebrating Seattle:

Seattle, Seattle, Seattle, Seattle!
You always win the life's battle.
In teeming ways, a pioneer soul.
God's Victory all-where your sleepless role.

Offered more than 800 Peace Concerts worldwide, performing his compositions on many instruments from around the world.

Author of over 1,600 books of poetry and prose on peace, spirituality, music, art and athletics.

Promoted sports as a path to peace. Founded the international Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team with over 500 public races each year from 2 miles up to 3,000 miles.

Fostered self-transcendence
through his record-setting weightlifting. Multiple lifts in one exhibition totaled 200,873 lbs. in New York on November 13th, 2004.

Sri Chinmoy wished to be known as a Student of Peace.

Cities around the world have erected statues of this globally renowned peace-server. Fremont, Center of the Universe for World-Harmony, site of the first public statue of Sri Chinmoy in the USA, dedicated on November 7, 2010.

Kindly take a moment to hold the Peace Torch and offer your goodwill to humanity.

Overview: Chinmoy Kumar Ghose (27 August 1931 – 11 October 2007), better known as Sri Chinmoy, was an Indian spiritual leader who taught meditation in the United States after moving to New York City in 1964. Chinmoy established his first meditation center in Queens, New York, and eventually had 7,000 students in 60 countries. A prolific author, artist, poet, and musician, he also held public events such as concerts and meditations on the theme of inner peace. Chinmoy advocated a spiritual path to God through prayer and meditation. He advocated athleticism including distance running, swimming, and weightlifting. He organized marathons and other races, and was an active runner and, following a knee injury, weightlifter. Some ex-members have accused Chinmoy of running a cult.
(Submitted on October 27, 2023.)