York in Haldimand County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Nelles Settlement

Inscription.
After receiving lands on the Grand River in 1784, the Six Nations Indians invited Captain Hendrick Nelles, a Loyalist from the Mohawk Valley, to settle there with five of his sons. He and Robert, the eldest, established farms in what is new Seneca Township and built houses in which they lived until Captain Nelles's death in 1791 and Robert's removal to Grimsby. Their grants, confirmed in 1787, were later changed to 999-year leases and John Nelles leased 325 acres across the river. William, Warner and Abraham Nelles received Crown patents in 1836 for the original "Nelles Tract" in Seneca granted to their father and brother in 1787. The "Nelles Settlement" contained about thirty families in 1828.

Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

the Crown transferred ownership of the Life Lease lands to third parties and Six Nations has never received compensation for the lands (Submitted on October 23, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Nelles’s Tract on the Grand River, 1879
from the Historical Atlas of the County of Haldimand Ont.