Downtown in Santa Monica in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mayfair Theater

Santa Monica Landmark

Inscription. Originally constructed in 1911 as the Majestic Theater. This building was substantially remodeled and reopened as the Mayfair theater in 1929. Early civic leaders and businessmen Charles A. Tegner and John Euclid Miles developed the theater in Santa Monica's burgeoning downtown. Architect Henry C. Hollwedel's Spanish Colonial Revival design with elaborate Churrigueresque details made the Mayfair Theater a prominent attraction in the City. Mayfair Theater served as a showcase venue for motion pictures, live theater, and musical acts until the building was severely damaged in the 1994 Northridge Earthquake. Between 2008 and 2013, historic features of the façade were restored based on the 1929 photograph above

Designated July 11, 1994

Erected by City of Santa Monica.