Pocahontas in McNairy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Tuscumbia

Inscription. After heavy fighting and defeat at Corinth, Mississippi, Confederate Gen. Earl Van Dorn's army, en route to Ripley, Mississippi, crossed the river near here at Young's Bridge. Watson's Battery and Gen. John S. Bowen's brigade, 15th and 16th Mississippi Infantry, furnished rear guard against pursuing Federals under Gen. James B. McPherson. After successfully holding off Union troops, Bowen's men burned the bridge and made their escape. Federal casualties remain unknown. Confederates reported twelve wounded and three killed.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4C 41.)

Regarding Battle of Tuscumbia. Although the marker references Brig. Gen. Bowen's brigade as being comprised of the 15th & 16th Mississippi Infantry regiments, all other information available indicates that Bowen's Brigade during the Corinth Campaign included the Fifteenth and SIXTH Mississippi Infantry Regiments as well as the Twenty-second Mississippi Infantry, the First Missouri Infantry, and Caruthers' Mississippi Sharpshooters Battalion.

The edge of the marker visible with the bridge on Wolf Pen Rd. over the old natural channel of the Tuscumbia River, which approximates the location of Young's Bridge which was extant at the time of the battle.