Bellevue in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Old DeMoss Cemetery

Inscription. Within the stone walls of this family cemetery are buried some of Bellevue's earliest settlers. Abraham Louis DeMoss (1753-1820) of Huguenot ancestry purchased land on both sides of the Harpeth River in 1800; by constructing a saw mill, a gristmill, a blacksmith shop, and a log home he called Belle Vue, he became the recognized founder of this community. Louis, who had served as a captain in the Wilkes Co., NC, militia during the American Revolution, arrived with a large family who proliferated and prospered here. Louis' brother James (1758-1813) purchased land adjoining Louis' in 1800 on the north side of the Harpeth, which included this cemetery site; he came with a large family as well, including his wife Zana who is buried beside him somewhere in the cemetery, although the location has been lost. James joined the local militia upon arrival to help secure the safety of the settlers; he was commissioned captain in 1797. Louis, James, and their sister Tabitha Chartier bravely pioneered and enhanced Davidson County, leaving a legacy of influential descendants.

The cemetery includes an estimated 70 graves with the earliest known. grave dated 1810; most, if not all, of the burials are believed to be related to the DeMoss family. The beautifully restored DeMoss cabin, Belle Vue, stands as a monument in Bellevue Park at the corner
of Highway 70S and Colice Jeanne Road.

3. Grave of Abraham Louis DeMoss