Near Mount Pleasant in Titus County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Nevill's Chapel Cemetery

Inscription. The Alexander B. Nevill family came from Tennessee to settle in Titus County in 1838, establishing their family burial ground on one acre west of their new home in the Alexander Nevill headright survey. The earliest burial on this site was that of Napoleon B. Nevill, who died in 1854 at age 20. Alexander Nevill (1804-1854) had the earliest birth date of those interred here. Another grave of interest is that of James C. "Sam" Rowland, a Nevill son-in-law, one of the few men officially hanged in Titus County.

Mrs. Mary Nevill deeded the family plot to the deacons of the adjoining Missionary Baptist Church in 1906. In 1913 the first decoration day took place as families gathered to tend their plots and share a celebration of spring.

The cemetery grew steadily throughout the 20th century. By 1997, a count revealed 1,113 graves. Of these, 1,071 had legible headstones; 42 had unidentifiable markers. Those interred here were primarily families of the Nevill's Chapel community. They include veterans of the American Armed Forces and of American and international conflicts.

Now covering six acres and cared for by a cemetery association, the Nevill's Chapel Cemetery continues to serve the community, and such traditions as an annual dedication day continue to be observed.

Erected
1998 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 12227.)