Gillett in Karnes County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John Wesley Hardin writes an autobiography

Inscription. In December of 1894, after being on the losing side of a bitter election in Gonzales County, Wes retired to the home of a friend here in Gillett, the town where he and Jane married in 1872, and began to write the story of his life. This work wasn't as easy as he had anticipated, and he struggled to write his story. The end result of his labor would be the book "The Life of John Wesley Hardin by John Wesley Hardin."

Shortly after starting his book, he received word from his brother Jefferson Davis Hardin, then living in Junction, Texas, to come there and open a law office and start his life over again. Wes liked the idea and before long he was on his way to Junction and a new beginning. Before he left, he made one last visit to Jane's grave and then rode to the Duderstadt ranch to tell his old friend Fred and his own children goodbye. Wes rode out of the "Mound Creek" area and headed north, never to return.

Captions
Lower Right: If not now, maybe someday people will be able to understand my side of it. (Marker Number 13.)

John Wesley (Wes) Hardin, outlaw, son of James G. and Elizabeth Hardin, was born in Bonham, Texas, on May 26, 1853. His father was a Methodist preacher, circuit rider, schoolteacher, and lawyer. Hardin's violent career started in 1867 with a schoolyard squabble in which he stabbed another youth. At fifteen, in Polk County, he shot and killed a black
2. The John Wesley Hardin writes an autobiography Marker is the right marker of the two markers
man as a result of a chance meeting and an argument. With the Reconstruction government looking for him, he fled to his brother's house, twenty-five miles north of Sumpter, Texas, where in the fall of 1868 he claimed to have killed three Union soldiers who sought to arrest him. Within a year, he killed another soldier at Richard Bottom.
(Submitted on October 25, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - Old West Gunfighters