Near Saltillo in Hopkins County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Jefferson Road

Inscription. Often referred to as the Jefferson Trail road, highway or wagon road or as the Bonham-Jefferson Road, this historic roadway traversed northeast and north central Texas. Originally used by Native Americans and known as the Main Caddo Trace and then the Choctaw Trail, the road became a vital supply line from Jefferson to the growing communities in the Dallas-Fort Worth area. In 1842. development of the road through Old Saltillo transformed the town into a bustling campground for travelers. Prior to the railroad, the Jefferson Road and other roadways allowed for the distribution of goods across the state, contributing to the success of the economy of the region.