Near Brashear in Hopkins County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Plunkett School

Inscription. The Hopkins County Commissioners Court established 32 school districts in 1867. District No. 30 became known as Plunkett School in 1903 when a new schoolhouse was built at this site and named for its builder, James W. Plunkett (1829-1914). W. A. Smith, P. B. and Lizzie Wise, and O. D. and Ollie Gillis donated land for the school. The schoolhouse also served as a meeting place for a Cumberland Presbyterian Church and a non-denominational congregation. Due to declining enrollment, the school closed in 1945 and the building was razed.