Near Ecleto in Karnes County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Harmony Baptist Church and Cemetery

Inscription. According to oral tradition, the Harmony Baptist Church began in 1864. A church building was constructed by 1875, when Thomas Ragsdale donated land at this site to the church. The building was used also for school classes and Woodmen of the World Lodge meetings. The nearby cemetery is the burial site of some early settlers of Harmony and Karnes County. The oldest marked grave, that of Martha Rabb, dates to 1875. Although the Harmony Baptist Church disbanded in 1974, descendants of early members continue to meet here annually.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

3. The Harmony Cemetery next to the church