Near Yorktown in DeWitt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lithuanians in Texas

Inscription. Among the many European immigrants arriving in Texas in the mid-19th century was a small group of Lithuanians who settled in the Yorktown vicinity of DeWitt County. Due to their eventual assimilation with the numerous German immigrants in the area, the Lithuanians and their contributions to the history of this region were overlooked for generations.

Records reveal that the first Lithuanian family to settle in this area probably was that of David and Dora (Scholze) Stanchos. They arrived about 1852, making them among the earliest documented Lithuanian immigrants to America. By 1874 they were joined by about 70 more immigrants, most from the province of Gumbinnen in what was then part of East Prussia. Leaving their homeland for a variety of religious and political reasons, the Lithuanians arrived in Texas primarily through the ports of Galveston and Indianola.

Establishing farms in the area, the Lithuanians became American citizens and contributed to the history and culture of this area. Men from the community fought on both sides of the American Civil War. A small graveyard south of Yorktown known as Jonischkies Cemetery contains the interments of many of these early settlers.

Yorktown, Texas is the home to America’s oldest known Lithuanian community.

Most of the current Lithuanian-Texans, however, are not related to it. The population of Texas skyrocketed recently
2. The view of The Lithuanians in Texas Marker from the highway
(from 9 000 000 in 1960 to 26 000 000 today) and Lithuanians were among many migrants the state attracted. Many of them are Lithuanian Americans who moved in from the north. These are, however, new trends and the massively growing Texan cities lack old Lithuanian churches, schools, or memorials.

However, it has been little known that the first Lithuanians moved into Texas in 1852, soon after the Mexican-American war. They moved in from then-German-ruled Lithuania Minor rather than the Russian-occupied and more economically backward Lithuania-proper (where serfdom still existed and migration was thus hampered). Having been raised in a German-dominated society, these Lithuanians then integrated into German-American communities (although their surnames still told of their Lithuanian origins). Together with Germans they also shared a migration goal: to find empty land lots in Texas, after a long journey by ship and then on foot into the interior.
(Submitted on October 26, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)