Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Francisco Madero in Texas

Inscription. [English] Francisco Ignacio Madero, a Mexican revolutionary and president known as the “Apostle of Democracy," was born in 1873 to an affluent family with long Texas connections. He ran against Mexican ruler Porfirio Díaz in the 1910 presidential election, and Díaz ordered his arrest in San Luis Potosí. Upon his release on bail, Madero escaped, crossing the U.S. border into Laredo. He moved to San Antonio, selecting this site of the former Hutchins Hotel as headquarters. Here, he wrote the plan of San Luis Potosí, an influential document prompting political change in Mexico. He later moved to New Orleans and then Dallas before returning to Mexico, where a full rebellion had begun in November. San Antonio remained a vital center of operations. Madero became president in 1911, but a coup forced him from office in 1913, followed by his assassination.

[Español] Francisco Ignacio Madero, revolucionario y presidente mexicano conocido como “el apóstol de la democracia,” nació en 1873 en el seno de una familia prominente con contactos estables en texas. Madero se opuso al gobernante mexicano porfirio díaz en las elecciones presidenciales de 1910. Díaz ordenó su arresto en san luis potosí. Tras su liberación bajo fianza, madero escapó, cruzando la frontera con estados unidos por laredo. Se trasladó a San Antonio, escogiendo
este emplazamiento del antiguo hotel hutchins como cuartel general. Aquí escribió el “plan de san luis potosí,” un influyente documento que propulsaba el cambio político en méxico. Más tarde, madero se trasladó a nueva orleans y después a dallas antes de regresar a méxico donde una gran rebelión había comenzado en noviembre. San antonio continuó siendo un centro de operaciones vital. Madero llegó a presidente en 1911, pero fue derrocado en un golpe de estado en 1913, y posteriormente fue asesinado.

via Library of Congress, Liljenquist Family Collection of Civil War Photographs (Public Domain)
3. Francisco Ignacio Madero González (1873-1913)
Madero helped spark the Mexican Revolution after dictator Porfirio Díaz falsely claimed victory over Madero in the 1910 presidential election.