Washburn in McLean County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Nettle Creek Country School

— Washburn Discovery Trail/Lewis & Clark Legacy Trail —

Inscription.
Nettle Creek School was the first school in McLean County, opening on November 6, 1883. Originally located seven miles east of Washburn, the one-room country school was first constructed as a log cabin, with clapboard siding added to it later. In 1949, the school closed and in 1968 it was moved into town. Mrs. W. K. Williams of Washburn was instrumental in having the school moved. It was purchased from Oscar Doepke for $100 and moved in July 1968, at a cost of $300. Total repairs cost $1,368.79. The school was then deeded to the Washburn City Park Board for preservation as a State Historical Building.

Erected by Washburn Discovery Trail.

Nettle Creek Schoolhouse was the first one-room schoolhouse built in McLean County, Dakota Territory. The first term of school began November 6, 1883. It was moved to its present location (Pioneer Park) in July of 1968. It is maintained by the McLean County Historical Society.
(Submitted on October 26, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Leader News, Washburn
2. Marker detail: Nettle Creek School Interior
Inside, the Nettle Creek School has been restored to what it may have looked like when class was in session.
3. Marker detail: School Desk
The desks were moderately simple, but the metal frames were quite ornate.
4. Marker detail: Memo
Nettle Creek School
Built in 1882
Moved into Washburn in 1980 from near what was the Lechner Farm (now the Doepke farm) east of Washburn.
Moved by promotion and effort
Mrs. W. K. Williams, Washburn