Beckley in Raleigh County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Airport Hangar and Office

1. Airport Hangar and Office Plaque
Pictured above is a U.S. Navy UC-45J Navigator (Beech 18). The two stars on the engine cowling suggest this aircraft was assigned to a rear admiral (upper half). Courtesy Dan Sessler.
Inscription. Here was located the main hangar of the Beckley-Mount Hope Airport (1937-1952). Hangar appears behind the U.S. Navy Aircraft pictured above. Built by Herbert L. Sessler to house the short-lived Beckley Air Transport Corporation. Sessler, a leading aviation advocate, served as Airport Manager. His flight school trained some 650 pilots. The Airport was replaced by Raleigh County Memorial Airport, and the old site repurposed as Beckley's first shopping Center.

Erected 2023 by Harvey Brothers and Raleigh County Historical Society.

2. Return to Home Field
Jack Clemens, 93, of Beckley, reads the history of the Beckley-Mt. Hope Airport. He learned how to fly there in 1946 when he was 16 .
March 11, 2020
3. Undated low oblique aerial of airport with hangar circled. Courtesy Dan Sessler.
4. Herb Sessler's original Beckley Air Transport hangar.
August 20, 2023
5. Principal Celebrants.
Seated, L TO R: Tom Harvey, Mayor Rob Rappold, Gene Harvey. Standing: RCHS officers Pio DeFlavis, treasurer; Becky Leach, secretary; Sam Interdonato, historian.
February 20, 1944
6. Crash Tragedy.
Charred remains of two Beckley Civil Air Patrol Squadron members following crash at Beckley-Mount Hope Airport on February 20, 1944. Killed were Second Lt. Russell M. Wilson, squadron executive officer, and Pvt. Anthony J. Slobko. Courtesy Dan Sessler.