Washburn in McLean County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Sioux Ferry Boat

— Washburn Discovery Trail/Lewis & Clark Legacy Trail —

Inscription.
In 1950 Oscar Anderson, a native of Washburn who had traveled the world since 1917 as an officer in the merchant marine, returned home to spend his retirement years. He found a community that missed its ferryboat connection with the west bank of the Missouri River, and soon he was persuaded to put his knowledge and funds to work. The result was a 40-ton, 59-foot-long, stern-wheel ferry boat powered by a three-cylinder 75-horsepower marine diesel engine. Anderson called his boat the Sioux and, in the summer of 1952, began ferrying automobiles, up to three per trip, at $1.50 each between McLean and Oliver counties. Oscar Anderson spent the rest of his life in Washburn. When interviewed by a Minot Daily News reporter in 1969, he grumbled a bit about not being able to find a buyer for his boat and not having the sense to go back to sea. Generally, he was good natured about the whole experience. In 1975, he finally did sell the Sioux to the Washburn US Bicentennial Committee who promised to preserve the ferry as an item of historical interest. Anderson died, at the age of 88, on December 19, 1979.

In 1955, a highway had opened over the top of Garrison Dam, taking away much of Anderson’s business. He found himself having to maintain several west-bank landings each year. When high water flooded the bottomlands, he had to rebuild
the dirt road on the west side at his own expense. In 1962, business was so poor that Anderson headed south on a sort of vacation voyage. Unfortunately, he struck a snag about 12 miles north of Bismarck, and the boat would have sunk were it not for a nearby sandbar. Anderson was able to pump the Sioux out, patch the hull, and return to Washburn. When the boat was pulled onto the bank for the Winter of 1962-1963, it had made its last voyage.

The Sioux was one of the last two Missouri River ferries to operate in North Dakota during 1962. The other was a steel barge powered by a push-boat that carried oil trucks across Lake Sakakawea south of Tioga.

Erected by Washburn Discovery Trail.

Courtesy Lloyd Anderson, Washburn
2. Marker detail: Oscar Anderson

The Sioux Ferry was one of the last ferries used on the Missouri River. The Ferry was built by Oscar Anderson and took its maiden voyage on Memorial Day 1952 and operated until 1962. The Ferry once transported horses, autos and people from bank to bank. For years, the Sioux provided the only means of getting across the wide Missouri. A person could go down to the riverbanks, pay a small fee and ride across. If Anderson was on the other side of the river, one just waved at him to bring the Sioux over. It was closed down
3. Marker detail: Driving a Truck off the Sioux Ferry
(September 13, 1953) A farmer drives his small truck off the ferry on the south bank of the river after taking grain to elevator in Washburn. The west edge of Washburn (pop. 913) may be seen in the background of this photo.
in the sixties because of navigation problems. Located at Riverside Park in Washburn along the Missouri River, the Sioux Ferry is on permanent display at the park.
(Submitted on October 28, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Watching the Ferry
Old-timers who used to see the river boats come up the Missouri River still like to go down to the ferry landing at Washburn and watch the ferry cross back and forth with present-day automobiles. The river flows east here.
5. Marker detail: Crossing the Missouri by Ferry (article)
Washburn, N. D., ferry heads upstream a short distance to landing on south side of Missouri.

One of the few remaining ferries on the Missouri river is at Washburn, N.D., where the nearest bridges are 40 miles south at Bismarck (see map, left) and 75 miles north at Sanish. The Washburn ferry, operating since 1902, can take three passenger cars or small trucks across in one load. The owner of the Washburn ferry, Oscar Anderson, provides service day and night from spring until the big freeze-up in the fall. Washburn is larger than communities across the river, so many farmers who live on the south side of the river bring their grain to Washburn and do shopping there.

(rightmost of 2 related markers at this location • Sioux Ferry Boat & Missouri River in background)
7. The Sioux Ferry Boat