Birch Lake Township in Hackensack in Cass County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lucette Diana Kensack

Inscription.
Lucette is the creative masterpiece of Doad Schroeder, an old-time resident and store owner in Hackensack. After a long period of mulling over the notion that the little village of Hackensack needed a gimmick of some kind, Schroeder put himself to the task in 1950. He constructed a wooden frame, did some shaping with boards and metal lath, added some insulation and a good portion of cement and sand. Topping Lucette off with genuine moose eyes, he offered his community a colorful and sizable tourist attraction, and one that had been a summer-long drawing card for photographers and sightseers. In 1951 a national contest was launched to select a name for this creation, and the name of Lucette Diana Kensack was entered by a woman from Iowa. On June 27th 1952, the first Paul Bunyan Sweetheart Festival was held in Hackensack.

In 1999, a high wind toppled Lucette's head, but residents of Hackensack were prompted to repair the damage. Lucette continues to play a role, not only in Hackensack, but also in references found in the University of Minnesota annals and some school textbooks.

1. Hackensack, Minnesota (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The residents of Hackensack first described their town as the home of Paul Bunyan's sweetheart Lucette in the 1940s, when a sculpture depicting her was placed in City Park. A seventeen-foot-tall fiberglass sculpture of Lucette replaced the original in 1991.
(Submitted on October 28, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Lucette Diana Kensack Statue & Kiosk
(looking west • marker on right side of statue • Birch Lake in background)

2. Paul Bunyan in Minnesota.
The origins of Paul Bunyan are lost in the wood smoke of long-ago logging camps. The mighty lumberjack most likely was born in the camps of Maine or Nova Scotia. Nevertheless, northern Minnesota towns have taken the legend and run with it. The oddest Bunyan lives in Hackensack, on the Paul Bunyan State Trail. She's Lucette Diana Kensack, a buxom 17-footer. Lucette was billed as Paul's sweetheart until 2001, when a local wag "discovered" a marriage license and proclaimed her Paul Bunyan's wife.

3. Sweetheart Days Festival. Excerpt:
The first Sweetheart Days Festival was held on June 27th 1952, honoring "The Lady by the Lake" Lucette Diana Kensack. A few years later the date was changed to include the second Wednesday in July and the little town of Hackensack has been celebrating ever since. As everyone knows or should know Lucette is the Sweetheart and wife of legendary logger Paul Bunyan. Lucette stands on the shore of beautiful Birch Lake at the City Park waiting for Paul to return home from a hard day working in the woods.