Nottingham in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Nottingham Square

Inscription.
The Town of Nottingham was created by a Royal Charter in 1722. A plan of the town was completed in 1724; at that time the design of the Nottingham Square was laid out with house lots and the intersecting streets Bow, Fish, King and North. The town's first school, blockhouse and later meetinghouse were built on this summit. The site of militia drills in 1775 and home to four Revolutionary War generals. Nottingham Square served as the center of the town's business and social life for more than a century and remains common land for all.

Erected 2018 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 0259.)

( nearby plaque )