Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Thiele Cottage

Inscription. Built in 1890 for San Antonio business and civic leader August Thiele, Jr., this high Victorian raised cottage was designed by noted architect James Riely Gordon. Of particular importance is the structure's outstanding and unusual porch with its distinctive wagon-bow arch and radiating spindles, set beneath a triangular gable. Both modest and unique, the home was owned by the Thiele family for eight decades.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1984

1. Thiele House and Thiele Cottage (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the houses, which were jointly listed in 1983. (Prepared by Julie Wendler Strong; via National Archives) (Submitted on October 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. James Riely Gordon. He was an architect who practiced in San Antonio until 1902 and then in New York City, where he established a national reputation. J. Riely Gordon is best known for his landmark county courthouses, in particular those in Texas. Working during the state's "Golden Age" (1883-1898) of courthouse construction, Gordon saw 18 of his designs erected from 1885 to 1901; today 12 remain. (Alchetron) (Submitted on October 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)