Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Toltec Apartments

Inscription. Designed by Ernest P. Behles and built by the Gordon-Jones construction company, the three-story concrete and masonry Toltec apartment house was constructed in 1913 for Dr. Augustus Maverick, who was tragically murdered before its completion. The Maverick family played an important role in San Antonio’s early downtown development. Tenants included family members who owned the property until 1996. Prominent aspects of the building include its U-shaped layout, white stone detailing on the exterior red brick, and a concrete and cast iron staircase that rises from the basement to the third floor. Constructed in early 20th century Classical Revival style, the building’s distinct architectural integrity is preserved in its original design, hardware and finishes.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2014

1. The Toltec (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the building, which was listed in 2010. (Prepared by Maria Watson Pfeiffer; via National Archives) (Submitted on October 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Toltec was among city's first apartments. The 14-unit building, with its original wood trim, tile and terrazzo floors, and red exterior with white cast stone detailing, was among the city's first apartment buildings. (Scott Huddleston, San Antonio Express-News, April 21, 2010; via MySanAntonio.com) (Submitted on October 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Al Rendon (from National Register of Historic Places nomination) via National Archives (Public Domain), 2010
3. Toltec Apartments