Walls in DeSoto County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Delta Center School

Inscription. Delta Center opened in 1959 to approximately 1,500 "colored" students from southwest and northern DeSoto County. Elias Johnson was principal of the "Home of the Wildcats." In 1970, it was desegregated, enlarged and reopened as Delta Elementary, then Walls Jr. High in 1973 and Walls Elementary in 1994. Alumni include Isaiah Madison, the legal architect of Ayers v. Mississippi: columnist Clarence Christian; and Leslie-Burl McLemore. Eugene McLemore and Johnny Anthony, the first African Americans known to register and vote in DeSoto County.

Erected 2019 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.