Shawnee Township in Jackson in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bushyhead Memorial

Who was Princess Otahki?

Inscription. When this memorial was dedicated in 1961, legend said a Cherokee princess was buried here. Identified as the daughter of Reverend Jesse Bushyhead (left), a leader of a contingent of Cherokees on the Trail of Tears, a local group erected this pagoda to honor "Princess Otahki" and all who died on the Trail of Tears.

Recent research shows Otahki's real name was Nancy Bushyhead Walker Hildebrand and that she was the sister of Reverend Bushyhead. At the time, the local residents gave her the courtesy title of princess. The Cherokees have a democratic form of government and do not recognize royalty.

Nancy's Grave
This memorial marks the area believed to be near Nancy's grave. A wooden cross erected on her grave burned in a woods fire just 30 years later. Local residents mounded rocks and erected an iron cross.

The Memorial Today
This memorial not only honors Nancy Bushyhead Walker Hilderbrand, but all Cherokees forced to march from their homelands to Indian Territory on the route known today as the Trail of Tears.

2. Portrait of Reverend Jesse Bushyhead
3. Photo of the Original Memorial
There is also a photo of the plaque placed at Trail of Tears Gravesites, with the caption: The Trail of Tears Association, with the Cherokee Nation, places plaques on the graves and memorials of Cherokee who experienced removal.
5. Memorial and Pagoda
6. Princess Otahki Gravesite
Here is buried
Princess Otahki
Daughter of
Chief Jesse Bushyhead
wife of
Sam Hildebrand
One of the several hundred Cherokee indians who died here in the delayed (by ice) crossing of the Mississippi River in the United States government forced exodus from Tennessee, North Carolina and Georgia to the Indian Territory (now Oklahoma) in the severe winter of 1838-39.

This memorial erected by the Rotary Club of Cape Girardeau