Near Batesville in Panola County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Macedonia Rosenwald School

Inscription. Constructed to educate black children during the Jim Crow era, the Macedonia Rosenwald School was the educational and cultural center of the community. The school was constructed in 1923-24 by the Webb brothers, who were local builders, and financed using the Rosenwald Fund's equal-dollar match. The community donated land, lumber, labor, and money for the school and teacher's pay. The first teacher was Ed Irby. The school operated until 1963, and later served as a Head Start Center.

Erected 2017 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

3. Marker in front of the Macedonia Concord Community Center.