Washburn in McLean County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Taylor Cabin

1. Taylor Cabin Marker (front & back)
Inscription.
Pioneer home of Joseph Henry Taylor, soldier, trapper, hunter, author and printer by trade. Born in 1843 of Quaker parents in Chester County, PA., he drifted west, locating in the Painted Woods area, twelve miles south of here in 1869, where he led a frontier life for many years. Meanwhile, he gathered material for the four books he printed here, setting them in type as he composed. He was also local newspaper editor for a number of years. His cabin was moved here in 1932 from its original site for exhibition and as a preserved memorial to him.

1. Washburn Attractions & Exhibits: Joe Taylor Cabin. Excerpt:
After Lewis & Clark led the way up the Missouri many new settlers followed including a Quaker from Pennsylvania. The original cabin of Joseph H. Taylor, one of Washburn's first residents, is still standing today in downtown Washburn. Joseph Henry Taylor was a trapper and hunter who was also scholarly and had a great interest in nature. He had served in the cavalry of the Union Army and one year as an Indian fighter. He came to the Washburn area in 1869 and he staked his claim in 1871. A printer by trade, he wrote 4 books and numerous newspaper articles during his 40 years of pioneering in North Dakota. He was the editor of the Washburn paper, the McLean County Mail at the time of his death in 1908. The Taylor Cabin was moved to Washburn in 1932 for Washburn's
2. Taylor Cabin Marker (back side detail)
50th Anniversary.
(Submitted on October 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Books by Joseph Henry Taylor. (Submitted on October 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Joseph Henry Taylor (Find A Grave).
Little Elk Friends Meeting Cemetery, Hickory Hill, Chester County, Pennsylvania.