Wittem in Gulpen-Wittem, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

P51d Mustang jachtvliegtuig neergestort / P51d Mustang Fighter Plane Crash

P51d Mustang jachtvliegtuig neergestort
2e luitenant James W. Jeter verongelukt

Op 25 november 1944 sneuvelde hier de Amerikaanse piloot, 2º luitenant James W. Jeter. Hij was opgestegen van het USAAF-vliegveld Raydon in Engeland en begeleidde bommenwerpers die olie-installaties bij Merseburg in Duitsland zouden aanvallen.

Het eenpersoons P-51d Mustang jachtvliegtuig kreeg problemen met de motorkoeling. Hij kreeg opdracht, met begeleiding, terug te vliegen naar Engeland. De motorproblemen verdwenen zodat zij besloten alsnog de bommenwerpers weer in te halen. Echter, boven Luik-Maastricht kwamen de motorproblemen terug. Inmiddels was het oogcontact met zijn begeleider verloren.

Piloot Jeter meldde over de radio nog dat hij een veld zag waarop hij dacht te kunnen landen, maar dat is niet meer gelukt.

James W. Jeter was slechts 20 jaar oud. Hij ligt begraven op de Amerikaanse begraafplaats te Margraten, vak F, rij 2, graf 26

(English translation:)

P51d Mustang Fighter Plane Crash
2nd Lieutenant James
W. Jeter is killed in an accident

On November 25, 1944, the American pilot 2nd Lieutenant James W. Jeter died here. He had taken off from USAAF Raydon airfield in England and was escorting bombers that were to attack oil installations near Merseburg in Germany.

The single-seat P-51d Mustang fighter aircraft developed engine cooling problems. He was ordered to fly back to England with an escort. The engine problems disappeared so they decided to catch up to the bombers again. However, above Liège-Maastricht the engine problems returned. At this point visual contact with his companion was lost.

Pilot Jeter reported on the radio that he saw a field where he thought he could land, but he was not successful.

James W. Jeter was only 20 years old. He is buried at the American cemetery in Margraten, Section F, Row 2, Grave 26.

Erected 2020 by Gemeente Gulpen-Wittem, heemkunde Kring Wittem, Kernoverleg Partij-Wittem.

2. P51d Mustang Fighter Plane Crash Marker - wide view
At least 8 other markers are within 10 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Vliegtuigcrash Hoogcruts / Plane Crash at Hoogcruts (approx. 6.6 kilometers away); Dr. Jefferson Wiggins (1925-2013) (approx. 6.6 kilometers away); De Afro-amerikaanse Doodgravers van Margraten / The African-American gravediggers of Margraten (approx. 6.6 kilometers away); Daniel Pearson, Jr. Memorial (approx. 7.7 kilometers away); Banholt Liberation Memorial (approx. 7.7 kilometers away); Huis Verves / “Verves” House (approx. 8.6 kilometers away); Huis Clermont / Clermont House (approx. 8.6 kilometers away); Von Clermontplein 24 (approx. 8.6 kilometers away).

3. General view of plane crash site
On the marker there is a photo indicating the general location of the crash site, which is not far from the marker. This photo was taken a bit closer to the indicated crash site, but there isn’t really anything to see - no signs of the crash are visible.