Lovington in Lea County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lea County War Memorial

… that we here highly resolve
that these dead shall not
– Abraham Lincoln

World War I
Reginald E. Baird • Law G. Barron • Y. C. Blakey • Jesse R. Cross • James H. English • Claud P. Graves • Walter A. Grizzell • Charlie F. Holland • Matt Musgrove • Virgil A. Norbeck • Claud C. Odle • Louis W. Tinker • Thomas C. Walker • Thomas G. Weir • Van O. Willhoit

World War II
Carl R. Allters, Jr. - Army 2 Lt • David T. Bachtol • Foy E. Baker - Army 2 Lt • Roggie L. Beadle - Army Ssg • Duane J. Beal - Army 1 Lt • Frank S. Bishop - Army Pfc • Charlie D. Bowden - Army Pvt • Cookie Boyd • Harman E. Boyd - Army Cpl • Ben Alvin Branum, Jr. - Navy RM3 • William L. Bright - Army Pfc • James W. Brown - Army Sgt • Ocie E. Brown - Army Cpl • James F. Burgin - Army Sgt • Ellis S. Byers - Army 1 Lt • Kenneth D. Cain - Army Ssg • Buford R. Campbell - Army Pvt • Elwood E. Carr - Army Sgt • Roy W. Cecil • Aurther Charles • Jerry C. Clay - Army Ssg • Marvin T. Cole - Army Ssg • George T. Coleman - Army Lt Col

To honor all who died serving
their country in wartime
John B. Cooper • Elbert W. Creech - Army 2 Lt • W. E. Daniel • Charles R. Derrick - Army Pfc • Alonzo Dotson - Army Pvt • Leo S. Edwards - Army Ssg •
Richard D. Ewing - Pfc • Margarito C. Frausto - Army Pvt • Manuel Gallegos, Jr.- Army Sgt • Thomas R. Gandy • Pat Hanks - Army Pfc • James B. Heard - Army Sgt • Roy D. Hobbs - Army Pfc • Harold M. Hollis - Army Ssg • Bennie F. Howard - Army Tsgt • Burl C. Howell - Army Sgt • Robert D. Huchton - Army Pvt • George H. Huston - Army Cpl • W. W. Jackson • James J. Jones - Army Sgt • Dave B. Lawson - Army Pfc • Bruce T. Lee - Army Pvt • Larry A. Loggins - Army Cpl • Virgil Lusk • Loyd L. Maness - Army Sgt • Denver B. Matlock - Army Pvt • Ralph L. Meeker - Army Sgt • Thurman Molder • Billie J. Moore • Francis L. R. McAlphine -Army Sgt • Raymond J. McBride - Army Cpl • V. W. McCalister • Jessie McCulloch • James D. McDorman - Army Pfc • Foster M. Peters • Morgan H. Neeley - Army 1 Sg • Richard Nelson - Army Pfc • Robert H. Nolen • Maryon H. Nuley

James G. Odell - Army Pvt • John E. Overstreet - Army 2 Lt • Larry Pinson • Harold V. Phillips - Army Cpl • Robert Phillips • Gail Borden Power - Navy BU • Lowell Priest - Army Pvt • Edred E. Proffitt - Army Pvt • H. Ramiery - Army Pfc • Allen A. Raper • Melvin L. Reid - Army Pvt • Harold G. Richardson - Army Sgt • William B. Richardson • W. E. Richardson • Coleman W. Robinson - Navy HM2 • Olin A. Roper - Army Pfc • William F. Shield • William M. Shipp - Army 2 Lt • Harold P. Simpson - Army Pfc • Julius Lafayette Sloan - Navy Lt • Irwin
2. Lea County War Memorial (WWI and WWII)
U. Steagall - Army Pfc • Raoul S. Stewart - Army Pfc • E. K. Tankersley • James Edward Teas - Navy SN • Charles A. Toby - Army Tsgt • J. E. Tremaine • C. A. Waldrop • Paul A. Walsh - Army Pfc • Earl C. Watson - Army Ssg • Joe Westbrook - Army Pfc • Olen C. Williams - Army Ssg • Jessie L. White • Orvel R. H. Wood - Army Cpl • Warren M. Wright - Marines Capt • Lloyd P. Wynn - Army Cpl • Paul H. Young - Marines Cpl

Korean War
Jim C. Cain - Army Pfc • Robert L. Hudson - Army Cpl • Orville K. Spicer - Army Pfc • Billy D. Vaught - Army Pfc

Vietnam War
Ronald David Horn - Army Ssgt • Leonard Erwin Cruce - Army Pfc • Charles Daniel Foley - Army Capt • Charles Lee Gass - Marines Lcpl • Stanley W. McPherson - Army Sp4 • Ronnie Lee Noseff - Army Cpl • Jaime Pacheco - Army Sp4 • Jimmie Leon Plato - Navy HN • Howard Jacob Rice - Army Cpl • Harry Marco Roberts - Army Sp4 • Jackie Glen Leisure - Army Ssgt • Jimmy Clifton Mathis - Navy HN • Ennis Eugene Crow - Army Sp4 • Edward Earl Davies - Marines Lcpl • Reynaldo Guzman - Marines Lcpl • Harold Eugene Hager - Marines Lcpl • Ronald Gene McCraw - Army Sgt • John A. Rickels - Army Sgt • Terry Leo Trainor - Army 1 Lt • Freddie Carval Defoor - Army Pfc

America's Fight
against Terrorism