High Forest Township in Stewartville in Olmsted County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Richard W. Sears Birthplace

Inscription.
Richard Warren Sears (1863-1914), cofounder of Sears Roebuck and Company, was born in Stewartville and lived in this house from 1863 to 1869. Richard Sears was the son of James Sears — a pioneer Stewartville blacksmith.

In 1869 Sears began his career as a railroad telegrapher. Fifteen years later — and after working in several Minnesota communities — he founded the R.W. Sears Watch Company. Alvah C. Roebuck a young watch repairman joined Sears in 1887. In 1893 the Chicago based firm became known as Sears Roebuck and Company. By the middle of the twentieth century Sears had become the leading retailer in the United States.

Richard Sears retired from the company in 1908 and died six years later in Waukesha, Wisconsin.

Erected 1976 by Stewartville Bicentennial Commission; Olmstead County Bicentennial Commission; and Olmstead County Historical Society.

More about this marker. The inscription shows 1869 as the year Sears began his railroad career. This is obviously wrong as he would have been 6 years old. Per Wikipedia, and other sources, he began his short railroad career in 1880, at age 17.

1. Richard Sears. Excerpt:
Richard W. Sears was born in Stewartville, Minnesota. It was in 1886 at age 23, that his career path changed forever: A shipment of gold-filled pocket
(looking west from North Main Street)
watches from a Chicago manufacturer was refused by a Minnesota retailer, Edward Stegerson. Sears stepped in and made an agreement with the wholesaler to sell the watches. At the time, time zones were new, and farmers needed to keep time accurately, so Sears had no trouble selling the watches. Within six months, Sears moved to Minneapolis and founded the R. W. Sears Watch Company. He began placing advertisements in farm publications and mailing flyers to potential clients.
(Submitted on October 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Richard Warren Sears (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The first Sears catalog was published in 1893 and offered only watches. By 1897, items such as men's and ladies clothing, plows, silverware, bicycles and athletic equipment had been added to the offering. The 500-page catalog was sent to some 300,000 homes. Sears catered to the rural customer because, having been raised on a farm, he knew what the rural customer needed. He also had experience working with the railroad and he knew how to ship merchandise to remote areas. In 1908 Sears made another move forward and began to sell mail order homes through the catalogs.

3. Sears, Roebuck and Company (Wikipedia)
3. Dedication (at base of historical marker)
Dedicated to the Memory of
Mearl W. Raygor
1912-1933
Historian, Writer, Conservator
Founder of the
Stewartville Historical Society
. Excerpt:
Sears's successful 1906 initial public offering (IPO) marks the first major retail IPO in American financial history and represented a coming of age, financially, of the consumer sector. The company traded under the ticker symbol S and was a component of the Dow Jones Industrial Average from 1924 to 1999.

4. Richard Sears Birthplace Sign
(located behind house, in the back yard)