Near Artesia in Eddy County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sallie Chisum Robert

“First Lady of Artesia”

Inscription. Sallie was 19 when she arrived from Texas at her Uncle John Chisum’s Jinglebob Land and Livestock Company ranch south of Roswell. Her ranching skills rivaled those of the cowboys she joined driving cattle up her uncle’s Goodnight-Loving Trail to Colorado. She and her second husband opened the first post office and reading room in what became Artesia. Her landholdings are part of Artesia’s original townsite and include the site of her cast-stone house where she raised many orphans. It is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. Some of her diaries are preserved at the Artesia Historical Museum and Art Center. They include entries about her uncle, Billy the Kid, the Regulators, and the Lincoln County War.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

1. Sallie Chisum Robert “First Lady of Artesia”. Her ranching skills rivaled fellow cowboys, earning her the nickname of “Tex”. Her orchards near Roswell were known as the “Oasis in the Desert,” and she left valuable written records of Billy the Kid, the Regulators, and the Lincoln County War. (New Mexico Historic Women Marker Program) (Submitted on October 29, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Sallie Chisum Robert House (PDF). National Register nomination for her 1912 house in Artesia, which was listed in 1979. (Prepared by Ellen Threinen, New Mexioo Historic Preservation Program; via National Archives) (Submitted on October 29, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

via New Mexico Historic Women Marker Project (Public Domain)
3. Sallie Chisum Robert (1858-1936)
Sallie was the gracious hostess of the Chisum ranch, which was a gathering stop for cowboys such as Pat Garret, Billy the Kid, and the Regulators.
4. Sallie Chisum Robert House
The 1912 false-stone house was the third one, and only one still standing, that she built in present-day Artesia. She lived in the house until 1919, when she moved to California.