Hollywood in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Musso and Frank Grill

Hollywood Historic Site

— 6667 Hollywood Blvd. —

Inscription. Hollywood's oldest restaurant opened at this location in 1919. Columnists Hedda Hopper and Louella Parsons conducted interviews here, and Charlie Chaplin was also a frequent visitor. Writers such as Dash Hammet, Ernest Hemingway, Aldous Huxley, F. Scott Fitzgerald and William Faulkner dined here for what became known as the "Algonquin Round Table West." Among the many celebrities who were regulars at the restaurant are Raymond Burr and Merv Griffin.

Erected by Hollywood Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 8.)

1. Musso and Frank (official website). View their menu, make reservations (which are required for this place), order gifts here. (Submitted on October 29, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Musso and Frank Grill on Wikipedia. Lots of Hollywood celebrities (in addition to those mentioned on the marker) were regulars here, including Mary Pickford & Douglas Fairbanks (who brought a recipe of fettucine alfredo from Italy to be made here), Rudolph Valentino and Charlie Chaplin (they would eat here on their breaks) and Johnny Depp (who received a phone call notifying him of his first-ever film role). It has been the center of social life in the Hollywood industry for decades. (Submitted on October 29, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Additional sign
4. Musso and Frank Grill Hollywood star