Riverside in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Boyle Racing Headquarters

Inscription. The Boyle Racing Headquarters housed one of the most significant teams in open wheel racing history. One of the first dedicated race shops in an era when most teams worked from small garages. It was built in 1930 and subsequently rented by Mike Boyle, a notorious Chicago union labor leader and founder of the Boyle Valve Company. Boyle's team was anchored by famed Chief Mechanic "Cotton" Henning, who had previously won the Indianapolis 500 with drivers Pete DePaolo and Bill Cummings. In 1939 Boyle Racing purchased a Maserati 8CTF for the Indy 500 and hired the talented Wilbur Shaw to drive.

Erected 2021 by Indiana Racing Memorial Association.