Bemidji in Beltrami County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Reserve Unit in the United States Called into Active Service in World War I

Inscription.
In commemoration of the first Reserve Unit in the United States to be called into active service in World War I. Forty eight men, composing the Fifth Division of the Minnesota Naval Militia, were mustered in for service directly to the southwest of this spot, on the 7th of April, 1917.

Officers
Barker, Earl A. • Lycan, Ralph B. • McDonald, William J.

Seamen
Bell, Remson N. • Brown, Philip E. • Brooks, Russell • Crosby, Clinton • Coe, T. J. • Edy, Kenneth • Edwards, Warren • French, Lester • Flatner, Victor • Fraser, Fred • Hannah, Basil • Halseth, J.D. • Haverland, William • Hale, Dwight Edwinn • Konaposek, Frank • Hendricks, Leigh • Hedges, J.S. • Hill, C.C. • Howe, Paul • Given, James • Graham, George • Lamson, Vernon • Lord, Hovey • Lycan, Wilber • Lindberg, George C. • Lajenesse, Joe • Lauberte, WilliamLarson, Chris • Larsen, Emil • McGhee, D’arcy • Morrison, George • Nangle, Archie • Osborne, George • Oranger, Homer • Opsahl, Roy • Olson, Alvin • Paul, Charles • Riley, Earl • Reskowick, Harry • Samuelson, Benjamin • Simmonsen, Lee • Simmons, Edwin • Thurber, Earl • Tegtmeyer, Louis • Webb, Robert

1. U.S. Army Reserve - History. Excerpt:
The U.S. Army Reserve traces its beginnings to April 23, 1908, when Congress passed Senate Bill 1424. This act authorized the Army to establish a reserve corps of medical officers. The Secretary of War could order these officers to active duty during time of emergency. Four years later,
(marker is mounted atop a knee-high boulder)
a provision of the Army Appropriations Act of 1912 created the Regular Army Reserve, a federal reserve outside the Medical Reserve Corps authorized in 1908. The National Defense Act of 1916 established, by statute, the Officers Reserve Corps, the Enlisted Reserve Corps and the Reserve Officers Training Corps. On April 6, 1917, America entered World War I. By the end of June 1917, there were 21,543 officer reservists and 35,000 enlisted reservists. Less than a decade earlier, there had been no reservists. As the Army expanded for World War I, so did the Army Reserve. In all, about 80,000 enlisted Reservists and almost 90,000 officer Reservists served in the First World War.
(Submitted on October 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Minnesota Naval Militia (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The Minnesota Naval Militia is the currently inactive naval militia of Minnesota. As a naval militia, the Minnesota Naval Militia served as a Navy and Marine Corps parallel to the National Guard. The naval militia served as an active component of the organized militia from 1903 until the end of World War II. During World War I, The Minnesota Naval Militia trained men and maintained chapters in Bemidji, Crosby, Duluth, and Pine City.
(looking east from Bemidji Avenue North • Lake Bemidji in background)