Warsaw in Richmond County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Saint John’s Church

Inscription. Built in 1835, this church replaced the Lunenburg Parish Lower Church (ca. 1732), abandoned after the American Revolution and the disestablishment of the Anglican Church. Different denominations occupied some colonial Anglican churches; others fell into ruin. Saint John’s Church, featuring Flemish-bond brick and classical Revival design, exemplifies the revitalization of the Episcopal Church in Virginia under Rt. Rev. Richard Channing Moore, second bishop of Virginia (1814-1841), who revived old parishes and rebuilt ruined churches. He inspired young rectors, including the Rev. George Washington Nelson, buried in the churchyard, who revived North Farnham, Cople, and Lunenburg Parishes.

Erected 2007 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O-2.)

This view is towards downtown Warsaw. The church is beyond the trees.