Oceanside in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Top Gun House

Inscription. Built in 1887 by Dr. Henry Graves as a vacation home, The Graves House is an oceanfront Queen Anne Cottage and is now recognize as the "last best" existing house in San Diego County.

This house is best known by most people as The Top Gun House because of its prominent role in the movie of the same name. Scenes between Tom Cruise and Kelly McGillis were filmed here in 1985 and the popular movie was released in 1986.

In 2022 the house was fully restored in conjunction with the grand opening of Mission Pacific Hotel and The Seabird Resort.

4. Movie Poster inside The Top Gun House
5. Inside The Top Gun House
6. The House as seen in the movie Top Gun (1986)
Originally the house was located on the corner of 1st and Pacific Street.
This Kawasaki Ninja ZX900 is an exact relica of the motorcycle made famous in the movie 'Top Gun'. LT Pete "Maverick" Mitchell, played by Tom Cruise, rode it to visit his love interest Charlotte "Charlie" Blackwood, played by Kelly McGillis, who in the movie lived in this very house.
8. Kawasaki Ninja ZX900 replica
You can even sit on it to take pictures.