Westdale in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Righteous Among the Nations: the Legacy of Raoul Wallenberg

Inscription.
"In the autumn of 1944, me and my family were destined to die… if it wasn't for Raoul Wallenberg,who personally took us by hand, my children and my grandchildren and I couldn't be here today."
--Ernie Mason, Holocaust Survivor, Hamilton, Ontario

Raoul Wallenberg was a Swedish businessman, diplomat and humanitarian who saved thousands of Jews from Nazi-occupied Hungary during the Second World War.

Sent to Budapest by the Swedish Foreign Ministry in 1944, Wallenberg distributed diplomatic certificates, called "Schutzpassen," to Jews in Budapest. He also established safe houses and organized hospitals, soup kitchens and orphanages for Jews in the city.

At great personal peril, Wallenberg rescued individuals and families who were bound for concentration camps. His response to the risk was always, "to me there's no other choice. I've accepted this assignment and I could never return to Stockholm without the knowledge that I'd done everything in human power to save as many Jews as possible."

Wallenberg was captured by Soviet officials on January 17, 1945. Detained on suspicion of espionage, he disappeared and was never seen again.

In recognition of his heroic efforts on behalf of the Jewish people, Canada made Raoul Wallenberg the country's first honorary
citizen in 1985. In 2001, Canada designated January 17 as Raoul Wallenberg Day. His selfless actions show what we can accomplish when we come together with courage and compassion to support each other.

Awarded the title "Righteous Among the Nations" by Yad Vashem, Israel's Holocaust Memorial, Wallenberg truly embodied the Talmudic. teaching that if you save a single life, it is as if you have saved the entire universe.

Erected by City of Hamilton, Royal Botanical Gardens.

Our Mission Statement- The Raoul Wallenberg Centre for Human Rights is a unique international consortium of parliamentarians, scholars, jurists, human rights defenders, NGOs, and students united in the pursuit of justice, inspired by and anchored in Raoul Wallenberg’s humanitarian legacy – how one person with the compassion to care and the courage to act can confront evil, prevail, and transform history.
(Submitted on October 30, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Wallenberg Square, Montreal