Banholt in Eijsden-Margraten, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Banholt Liberation Memorial

"Vrijheid is niet vanzelfsprekend"

Deze gedenksteen is een eerbetoon van de inwoners van Banholt en Terhorst aan onze Amerikaanse bevrijders van het 119° Regiment van de 30º Infanterie Divisie "Old Hickory".

In het bijzonder aan Pvt. Daniel Pearson Jr. uit New Bedford City (Massachusetts) van de hoofdkwartiercompagnie van het 1º Bataljon die op 14 september-1944 overleed aan de verwondingen die hij op 13 september 1944 had opgelopen bij de strijd rond Banholt.

"Freedom should never be taken for granted"

This memorial stone is a tribute from the citizens of Banholt and Terhorst to our American liberators of the 119th Regiment of the 30th Infantry Division "Old Hickory".

Above all to Pvt. Daniel Pearson Jr. of New Bedford City (Massachusetts) from the Headquarter Company, 1st Battalion, who died on September 14th, 1944 from the injuries he had sustained on September 13th, 1944 during the fighting around Banholt.

Erected 2019 by Stichting Heemkunde Tebannet.

list: War, World II. A significant historical date for this entry is September 13, 1944.