Artesia in Eddy County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mack C. Chase

Inscription. Mack Chase got his start in the oilfield in 1945 at the young age of 14. After graduating from Artesia High School, he went straight to the field full time on a pulling unit, then into two years of service in the United States Army in the early 1950s. After his military service he went straight back to the oil patch working for himself until a fire put him out of business.

The disaster did not destroy his resolve. After reestablishing himself, he formed Mack Chase, Inc., operating approximately 20 rigs. With the end of his partnership with John R. Gray in Marbob Energy Corporation in 1992, Mack Chase continued in oil and gas operations and production. He also diversified his business interests into pecan farming, cattle and game ranching, and aviation. In 2004, he and his children were actively involved in the business. At the heart of all his work remains his family and employees.

Mack Chase only reluctantly accepts recognition for the contributions he makes to his community. He is a particularly strong supporter of schools and sports, and never refuses to support a cause he believes will benefit the public.

A friend once said, "I have to say that Mack Chase worked like a dog for every penny he earned and later in life was very generous to his friends." He will always be remembered as a "friend to many."

Featured marker is the middle one of the three on the left side of the photograph.