Artesia in Eddy County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Partnership

Inscription. After meeting up in the Artesia-area oil patch on a number of occasions, Mack Chase and Johnny Gray decided to go into business together. In 1972, they formed Marbob Energy Corporation, named after their wives, Marilyn Chase and Bobbie Gray. The oil and gas operating company was a growing success for 20 years, reaching a production level of 2,700 barrels of oil per day.

In 1992, Chase and Gray opted to dissolve the business partnership to pursue their individual business interests and operating philosophies. They divided the production evenly. Within one year, each company had reached the production level they had shared in the partnership. Within a few years, each business had approximately three times the production level they shared as partners, a testament to both men's desire to succeed. Gray kept the Marbob name and his children continue to operate the business under that name. Chase continued production under Mack Energy Corporation. In 2004, Mack Energy Corporation and Marbob Energy Corporation were among the top 10 oil producers working in New Mexico.

This monument was commissioned by the children of Mack Chase and Johnny Gray, created by Vic Payne, and cast by Eagle Bronze Foundry.