Geuzenveld-Slotermeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Mientje ten Dam

Wilhelmina Christina Alberdina (Mientje) ten Dam-Pooters (1917-2016)

"Dames, we moeten ophouden met werken. Ze gaan alle Joden weghalen. Dat kunnen we niet laten gebeuren." Zo wist Mientje Pooters haar collega's op het atelier van Dooyes en Van Cuijk, waar ze japonnennaaister was, op 25 februari 1941 het werk neer te laten leggen, om mee te doen aan de Februaristaking. Net als haar broers en zussen was Mientje als lid van de communistische jeugdbond De Zaaier in de oorlog in verzet gekomen. Broer Pam was een van de leiders van verzetsgroep CS-6. Deze groep, waar ook Mientje en haar latere man Jaap ten Dam bij betrokken waren, bestond verder onder andere uit Leo Frijda, Hans Katan en Jan Verleun, naar wie straten in deze buurt zijn genoemd Mientje en Jaap brachten de illegale Waarheid rond. In haar huis aan de Waverstraat was plek voor onderduikers en voor leden van CS-6. Broer Pam werd in 1943 gefusilleerd. Zus Nellie werd ook opgepakt, maar overleefde als Nacht und Nebel-gevangene de concentratiekampen en een dodenmars. Niets doen was geen optie voor Mientje. Ook niet in haar latere leven, waarin ze geregeld opkwam
voor de zwakkeren in de samenleving. "Als je niets doet tegen onrecht ben je medeplichtig".

(English translation:)

“Ladies, we have to stop working. They are going to take away all the Jews. We can't let that happen." And so Mientje Pooters managed to get her colleagues at the studio of Dooyes and Van Cuijk, where she was a dress seamstress, to stop work on February 25, 1941, to participate in the February strike. Like her brothers and sisters, Mientje had resisted during the war as a member of the communist youth association De Zaaier. Her brother Pam was one of the leaders of resistance group CS-6. This group, in which Mientje and her later husband Jaap ten Dam were also involved, also consisted of Leo Frijda, Hans Katan and Jan Verleun, after whom streets in this neighborhood are also named. Mientje and Jaap circulated the illegal periodical Waarheid (“Truth”). Her house on Waverstraat had room for people in hiding and for members of CS-6. Her brother Pam was shot in 1943. Her sister Nellie was also arrested, but survived the concentration camps and a death march as a Nacht und Nebel prisoner. Doing nothing was not an option for Mientje. Not even in her later life, when she regularly stood up for the weakest in society: "If you do nothing against injustice, you are complicit."

Erected
2. Mientje ten Dam Marker - wide view
2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the southwest corner of the bridge that extends from Burgemeester Eliasstraat over the ditch to Haarlemmerweg.

The marker
replaces that of Henriette Pimentel. In November 2022, the Gemeente Amsterdam decided to rename the Henriette Pimentel Bridge (Bridge 603, visible in the second photo here) after Miente ten Dam, after deciding in December 2021 to rename the Muiderpoort Bridge (Bridge 265) after Henriette Pimentel.