Near Dexter in Chaves County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Roswell Prisoner of War Camp

1. Roswell Prisoner of War Camp (Side One)
Inscription. Camp Roswell was one of the first and largest base camps built in the U.S. and was located on Orchard Park Road. The camp operated from August 1942 to February 1946 and interned 4,816 German POWs at its peak. Camp construction was similar to Army training centers with the addition of watchtowers and fences. Most POWs performed agricultural labor, particularly during cotton season. Associated smaller side camps were located in Fort Sumner, Artesia, and Dexter.

During World War II, 155 prisoner of war (POW) base camps and 511 branch camps were constructed in 46 states. By 1945, over 425,000 German, Italian, and Japanese POWs were held in the U.S., including more than 371,000 Germans. POWs worked in farms, mills, canneries, public works projects, and other low-risk jobs that alleviated labor shortages during the war. New Mexico's larger camps were located in Albuquerque, Las Cruces, Lordsburg, Roswell, and Santa Fe.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

2. Roswell Prisoner of War Camp (Side Two)