Hillcrest Circle in Richmond in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Natural tributes of the Site

The marker is in poor condition.
Inscription. The soil here is "Miller fine sandy loam" and was created when a fine layer of sediment was deposited over a deeper layer of clay during the flooding of the river. Prior to settlement, such soil would have supported a forest of pecan, ash, oak, elm and hackberry trees with an understory of vines, shrubs and coarse grasses.

Beyond the forest was the praire, a "sea of grass" which once covered most of the county and supported large herds of cattle raised for market. When Lamar purchased the site, 135 1/2 acres fronting the river had been cleared for cultivation, and one year later another fifteen acres had been cleared.

The soil here is easily cultivated, drought resistant, and supports a variety of crops and vegetables. The fertility of the Brazos River valley was often compared to that of the Nile in Egypt. Continuous clearing during Lamar's time for agricultural development, and in later years for urban development, eliminated the original landscape.

Erected by Fort Bend County.

2. The view of the Natural tributes of the Site Marker along the pathway