Schiller Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Schiller Park Military Service Wall of Honor

1. Schiller Park Military Service Wall of Honor
Inscription. Frank Maturno • Paul J. Pignatelli • August Schillaci • Frank Zwierzyna • Robert John Lukowski Jr. • John S. Eyers • Angelo Festi • George Festi • Jim Festi • Raymond P. Gervais • Joe D. Ginocchio • Gregory (Greg) Gort • Theresa (L) Kilroy • Tony Loquercio • Michael Loquercio • Edmund J. Remian • Jarvis Alton Richards • Joseph A. Chiparo Jr. • Walter Demchuk • John S. Wiatr • Joseph E. Wiatr • Albert A. Wiatr • William R. Acosta • Robert (Bob) Borden • Anthony (Tony) Caravelli • Louis A. Caravelli • Salvador Jr. Lagunas • Orville W. Larsen • Michael C. Pellegrino • Peter J. Bonnacci • Dino Bonnacci • William F. Eggert • Chester M. Biala • Mario C. Martin • Bohdan D. Szymanskyj • Wilbert L. Saathoff • Mohamed H. Kadhri • Salvatore J. Napoli • Robert Swansen • Edward R. Stevens • Steven R. Tarnowski • Joseph J. Sambucci • PFC Herbert W. Golden • Joseph T. Wajerski • Richard Hyde • Edward Trzaska • Roland M. Zmich • Joseph E. Duddy • Stanley M. Pobuta • George N. Steinhart • Dan Roberts Jr. • Michael S. Numerowski • Diane LK Grassi • Mary B. Wetterstrand • John J. Murawski • Maurice J. Schmidt • Stephen H. Stephany • Raymond A. Gennetti • Thomas J. Wajerski • James P. Maloney • Matthew L. Kruchten • James V. Florio • Carl A. Tews • Celestino M. Rivera • Nicholas S. Dingels • Ernest E. Kmet • Margaret Noonan Jay • Louis R. Jay • John H. Fritz
• John F. Stopka • James V. Montana • Jason M. Hoagland • Kenneth C. Glassner • Patrick A. Catapano • Joseph R. Vendegna • Joseph R. Greco • Alexander McNeill • Henry F. Skawinski • Walter J. Rhein • Joey Irsuto • Thomas Irsuto • Henry J. Lazzarini • Ken Arneson • Casimir Sarna • Ray Gottschalk • Richard D. Oulund • Leonard A. Olender • "Rusty" Dreffein • CW4 William H. Surges • Charles N. Koski • Leo Guzior • Joseph Baldare • Joseph M. Meyers • Amadio Delprete • William A. Gillcrist • Henry J. Ducaj • Jerome Trezek • Elizabeth Trezek • Jerry Trezek • Catherine Trezek • Jose Uroza • Alan Blum • Daniel C. Deegan Sr. • Howard G. Larsen • Louis Penna • Jerry Trezek • Harry A. Mullin • Randol S. Shelton • Kenneth E. Barry • Donald Bliele • Reid Henningsen • Charles E. Herman • Daniel James Johnson • Raymond W. Majca • Richard P. Strum • Peter J. O'Neill • Lawrence J. Chmura • Allen EK • Audrey Ruth Strube • Walter G. Wheaton • "Teddy" J. Semerau Jr. • Joseph J. Cinquegrani • George J. Sieracki • Stanley Kudelko • Donald H. Kruse • Phillip J. Latoria • Glenn J. Behnke • Roy C. Behnke • Edward Chavarrie • Edward A. Chrusciel • Donald A. Lohenry • James F. Melmer • Edward E. Bluthardt Sr. • Samuel A. Barzano • James M. Inendino • Bill Artman • Jack Artman • Frank W. Maturno • Frank B. Kozlowki • Andrew Tylka • Leo G. Schwichtenberg • Joseph Schreiner • Albert Schalkowski • Raymond Schalkowski
2. Clocktower Park, Schiller Park, Illinois
The Wall of Honor is to the left; a 9/11 memorial is on the right.
• Gregory Calabrese • Mario Gismondo • Nick Irsuto • Daniel James Johnson • Herbert F. Siemers Sr. • Herbert F. Siemers Jr. • Derrick D. Ross • James W. Miller Sr. • Joseph F. Castellenti • Steve John Selsky Jr. • Edward Bronoski • Charles V. Walker • John L. Ossler • Ralph F. Ossler • Laurence K. Ossler • John Michael Campbell • Pfc. Nicholas J. Kreitzer • John P. Knauss • Albert John Kreitzer • Julian Selwa • Robert E. Pritz • Charles P. Wurm • Tsgt. David Stachura • Walter A. Miller • William T. Boland • Edward J. Wydra Sr. • Edward Joseph Wydra • Max Wydra • Sgt. Bradley P Ripka • Jerome W. Nega • Alexander G. Rak • RM1 Florian J. Moran II • LTC Louisa T. Page • Ralph Campagna • Eugene Ziebka • Maurice J. Wallin • Lewis F. Arnone • Ronald Crement • John H. Bongiorno Sr. • Robert "Bud" Barnard • Anthony J. Covelli • Jason J. Erickson • Thomas P. Fafinski • Edmund Donald Gibala • Gerald B. Golembiewski • Marian Jos • Carl Leon McCormack Sr. • Donald C. McMillan • Curtis M. Morales • John J. Dalbis Sr. • Robert C. Ginocchio • William C. Reiss • Robert L. Reiss • Rickey F. Stewart • Ladonna Dusza-Stewart • Robert C. Weldon • Peter Caragher • Clark Brian Keith • William C. Parkinson

Dedicated July 17, 1999 in honor of past and present citizens who have served in the U.S. Military. Biographies at Historical Commission archives.

[Panel on back of memorial:]
Clock
3. Schiller Park Killed in Action (panel 1)
The panel, under "Killed in Action," lists Howard G. Larsen, Louis Penna, Jerry Trezek, Harry A. Mullin and Randol S. Shelton.
Tower Park

The Village is proud to honor
the Armed Services of the United States
with this Patriotic Flag Display
at the Schiller Park Veterans Wall of Honor.

Erected 1999 by Village of Schiller Park.

More about
4. Schiller Park Killed in Action (panel 2)
The panel, under "Killed in Action," lists Kenneth E. Barry, Donald Bliele, Reid Henningsen, Charles E. Herman and Daniel James Johnson.
this marker.
Two of the stone panels in the middle are under the words "Killed in Action" and feature the names of 10 people who died in combat. There are 11 panels that have no names on them; based on news reports, the village updates the wall periodically with the names of additional local veterans.

The flag display, installed behind the Wall of Honor in 2022, includes flags for the U.S., Illinois, Schiller Park, POW-MIA, the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, Coast Guard and Space Force.

5. Schiller Park Military Service Wall of Honor